U of I logo

The Chicago Headline Club, one of the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapters in the country, presented the winners of its 2016 Lisagor Awards at its annual awards dinner in May. The awards recognize the best of Chicago journalism and are named for Peter Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976.

A number of College of Media alumni were among the winners and are listed below.

BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (circulation less than 100,000)
Naperville Sun
“Little-known Murder Registry Raises Questions of Public Safety, Privacy”
Mr. William J. Bird (M.S. Journalism 1979), Hannah Leone, Gloria Casas, Denise Crosby

BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION
The Associated Press
“Beyond the Bullet”
Ms. Sharon A. Cohen (B.S. Journalism 1974), Martha Irvine, Charles Rex Arbogast

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES
Mechanical Engineering magazine
“Disrupting the Grid”
Kari Lydersen, Mr. Daniel M. Ferber (M.S. Journalism 2010), Frank Famularo

BEST DESIGN (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald
“Don Friske Designs”
Mr. Donald J. Friske (B.S. Journalism 1977)

BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald
“Kane County Government Officials’ Spending”
Mr. James F. Fuller (M.S. Journalism 1970)

BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (circulation less than 100,000)
The Daily Herald
The 2016 Presidential Election
Mr. John A. Lampinen (B.S. Journalism 1973)

BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY
Columbia College Chicago (Chicago Feminist Film Festival)
“Tita Turns 100”
Mr. Elio Leturia-Aranda (M.S. Journalism 1992), Sebastian Huydts, A. J. Olstad, Erik Rodríguez, Mariano Rebasa, Brandon D. Wood

BEST GRAPHICS
Crain’s Chicago Business
“100 Most Connected in Chicago”
Mr. Jason L. McGregor (B.S. Journalism 1999), Sabrina Gasulla

BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Chicago Sun-Times
“Beyond the Rubble: Life After the CHA Upheaval”
Mr. Timothy G. Novak (B.S. Journalism 1980), Chris Fusco, Mick Dumke, Brett Chase, Darnell Little

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING
Bloomberg Businessweek
“The Fake Factory That Pumped Out Real Money”
Mr. Mario D. Parker (M.S. Journalism 2006) Jennifer A. Dlouhy, Bryan Gruley

BEST FEATURE STORY (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News
“The Fake Factory That Pumped Out Real Money”
Mr. Mario D. Parker (M.S. Journalism 2006), Jennifer A. Dlouhy, Bryan Gruley

BEST DEADLINE REPORT
Bloomberg News
“Trump in Chicago”
John McCormick, Mr. Mario D. Parker (M.S. Journalism 2006), Tim Jones, Megan Durisin

BEST PODCAST
ABAJournal.com
“The Modern Law Library”
Ms. Lee K. Rawles (B. S. Journalism 2002)

BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING
Bloomberg Businessweek
“Djibouti is Hot: How a Forgotten Sandlot of a Country Became a Hub of International Power Games”
Mr. Monte K. Reel (B.S. Journalism, 1993)

BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News
“Food Fraud: From Toxic Shrimp to Parmesan Wood”
Lydia Mulvany, Mr. Monte K. Reel, B.S. Journalism 1993), Jason Gale, Zeke Faux

BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (circulation more than 100,000)
Bloomberg News
“Secret Cameras Record Baltimore’s Every Move From Above”
Mr. Monte K. Reel (B.S. Journalism, 1993)

BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION
Bloomberg Businessweek
“Food Fraud: From Toxic Shrimp to Parmesan Wood”
Mr. Monte K. Reel (B.S. Journalism, 1993), Lydia Mulvany, Jason Gale, Zeke Faux

BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (circulation less than 100,000)
Daily Herald
“Struggle and Success in East Aurora Schools”
Ms. Melissa E. Silverberg (B.S. Journalism 2011)

Category: